Home > Blog, carnival, Trinidad > d Breathalayzer test

d Breathalayzer test


d Breathalayzer test is it OPTIONAL?

i wonder if it is coz according to what i read in Scene post it seems so… and i get even more confused after reading this report in the Express

according to Scene… an officer asked if she was willing and after batting her eye lids at said officer he let her go… of course i paraphrased it… but believe you me if it was i an i… me would have been blowing hard… hmmm maybe thats what the officer was thinking about with Scene…

now i read bout fellas getting charged different amounts for different levels of alcohol in their system…

Dass, who had a reading of .67 and was fined $4,000, said that he had drunk the day before and was in awe as to how he could have failed the test.

Burton, who had a breath test reading of .66, was fined $4,500, while Metivier, who had a reading of .40, was fined $2,000.

now d ppl dat yuh run over doh care bout dat… i thought that the fine was set at a particular dollar amount… didnt know that it was discretionary… so man who admit to drinking the previous day with a level higher than one who drank same day get a lil $500 bligh…

one other thing is only males does drink and drive… ah yes females those officers would love you to blow… and with utmost respect… but not into the testing unit…

[picapp align=”center” wrap=”false” link=”term=breathalyzer&iid=1470725″ src=”1/2/3/a/Miami_Police_Erect_9ca8.jpg?adImageId=8942490&imageId=1470725″ width=”380″ height=”253″ /]

remember if you drinking alcohol doh be driving… if yuh wanna use you cellie pull to the side of the road… and if you have free tickets to any fete feel free to contact me… bandwagonist at bandwagonist dot com…

lemme go read this Act properly eh… not that i go be caught in any nonsense… buh yuh never know i could be going out to dinner and now gargle with some mouthwash…

Advertisements
  1. wuzdescene
    12 January, 2010 at 13:06

    I have tuh say …. this breathalyzer scene is very confusing …. and after reading about 4 related articles in today’s Express ….. I am even more confused …. cuz wuz dah scene wit if yuh tryin tuh hide or mask de scent …. suppose I like tuh keep my breath fresh …. and I pop ah listerine strip after de party …. would dat mean …. dat ah tryin tuh fool de Pohlice?!

    …. and I think the Officer realised that clearly I was not drunk …. and that making me do the test woulda just amount tuh wastin ah test …. which by the way …. they have ah limited amount of …. only 45,000 field test devices …. and it eh even have none in Tobago yet …. so dey hadda ration dem …. and really choose who dey gonna force tuh blow!

  2. Chica
    14 January, 2010 at 18:14

    Confusing indeed, lol. In any case if you love to drink and drive T&T is still the place to be.:-)

  3. 1mauvaislangue
    14 January, 2010 at 19:13

    steups

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: